All Armenian Communities of Germany are against RA-Turkey conflict settlement in the format offered, Freie Universitаt Berlin professor, Indo-European and Comparative Linguistics Doctor Zhirayr Kocharyan told a news conference in Yerevan, commenting on RA-Turkey Protocols. According to him, RA communities representatives got an opinion Armenia is ready to forget about the Genocide for RA-Turkey border to be opened. Kocharyan expressed his disbelief that Turkey might have changed. “Turkey is doing its best to harm Armenia. I don’t believe their promises,” Freie Universitаt Berlin professor noted adding that no state would willingly acknowledge the genocide unless pressure is applied.
Zhirayr Kocharyan noted that RA President’s pan Armenian tour made no sense as the issue has long been decided on. “Armenia has done nothing to further Genocide acknowledgement. Changed have to be introduced in RA Legislation in response to Turkish Criminal code Art. 301, stipulating for sanctions in case of Armenian Genocide acknowledgement. I don’t believe any Turkish historian will have enough courage to discuss Armenian Genocide issue and acknowledge the, being fully aware of punishment awaiting him,” Kocharyan emphasized.