On November 19, Naira Zohrabyan, the chairman of RA NA standing committee on European integration met Christian Bec, First Councilor at France Embassy in RA. Giving high assessment to Armenia-France political relations, Naira Zohrabyan expressed hope they will also be taken into the sphere of economy. She emphasized the role of France in furthering RA-EU relations.
Naira Zohrabyan stressed the importance of the role of France, as MG OSCE Co-Chair, in the peaceful settlement of NKR conflict.
Touching upon regional collaboration issue, she noted that Armenia stays committed to its policy of regional issues settlement, despite Azerbaijan’s non -constructive approach.
In his turn, Christian Bec confirmed the readiness of France to contribute to further development of Armenia -France collaboration, RA NA press service reported.