“Republican Party of Armenia fully supports Premier Tigran Sargsyan’s statement on fighting economic oligopoly in Armenia,” leader of RPA parliamentary faction Galust Sahakyan told a news conference in Yerevan.
According to him, Armenian Government and ruling party share unanimous position on country’s economic monopolization which contributes to regress.
However, when asked by a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter whether ruling party was going to fight against their partisan friends who, as claimed pro-opposition figures , are among outstanding representatives of oligarchy, Sahakyan called on pro-opposition MPs to give specific names. “There’s such an impression that opposition is the adherent of Leninist principles, i.e. it proposes that macro-business be declared bankrupt,” RPA faction leader stressed.