Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbanidan met Thursday with Japan’s Crown Prince Naruhito, RA MFA press office reported.
Minister Nalbanidan briefed on results of the talks he held in Tokyo and commented on Armenia’s approach to a number of regional and international issues. He also reiterated Yerevan’s intention to develop friendly relations with Japan.
Besides, the Armenian Minister gave a lecture in Japan Institute of International Affairs to present Armenia’s foreign policy and its efforts to strengthen peace and stability in the region.
Asked about Baku’s warlike statements, he emphasized that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aiyev damages his country’s image by resorting to bellicose rhetoric.
After the lecture, Minister Nalbandian met with the Institute’s director to discuss a possibility to establish cooperation between the institute and RA MFA diplomatic school.