The message of the Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan, proved once again that the initiative in the Armenian-Turkish relations belongs to the Armenian side," Edward Sharmazanov , secretary of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) parliamentary group told a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter.
According Sharmazanov, the message of the Armenian President reveals Armenia's readiness to implement its commitments. "This is a signal for Turkey and the international community. In particular, Serzh Sargsyan noted that the parties should take steps coming out of the spirit of the Armenian-Turkish protocols, or words must conform to doings, " MP said.
He stressed, over the past time the words and doings of the Armenian government in the context of Armenian-Turkish relations have been always consistent to each other, which is cannot be stated about Turkey.