The Russian-Turkish approximation can make Armenia compromise over Karabakh, according to Arman Melikyan, former NKR Minister of Foreign Affairs.
“Russia has always sought for territorial concessions in exchange for recognition of Nagorno Karabakh by Azerbaijan,” Melikyan said.
“If we do not want to lose what we have, the domestic situation should be changed first of all. I’m glad that the Armenian authorities demonstrate indifference about the revised Madrid Principles. This proves that the republic can take up a new policy on the issue,” he added.
He also noted that the Turkish-Azeri tandem will try to force Armenia to take position on the revised document. “If it doesn’t succeed now, Armenia will alter its foreign course and the status quo will not be changed for a long time,” Melikyan concluded.