“To the best of my understanding, Armenian leadership has admitted the existence of precondition in Armenian-Turkish Protocols. They just insist on finding flexible methods for establishing secure relations with Turkey, so to say,” Heritage faction MP Larisa Alaverdyan told a parliament briefing on October 30.
At that she noted that the faction had proposed a legislative initiative on introducing amendments to RA Law of Holidays and Commemoration Days. Authors propose that April 24 be marked as day of commemoration of victims of Armenian Genocide and condemnation for depriving Armenians of their homeland. “We are convinced that the draft law will essentially change Armenia’s position, so no wonder that the term President has been recently used by President as well,” Ms. Alaverdyan said.
To journalists’ question on party’s attitude to ARFD-proposed bill on Establising Punishment for Genocide Denial, she answered that Heirtage had made positive response to that since it coincided with its programs.