“We already submitted our statement on Protocols’ ratification with certain reservations to RA NA Chairman Hovik Abrahamyan,” Armenian Democratic Party Leader Aram Sargsyan told a news conference in Yerevan.
According to Sargsyan, the issue is more than urgent today, as Turkey has frozen the ratification process, preparing to produce reservations as well. “We believe, in the first place, reservations should refer to bilateral obligations of non-interference with internal affairs of the third state. Armenia’s failing to make the statement above will spell further difficulties in KNR issue,” ADP Leader emphasized.
Commenting on reporters question whether US, using the fact of Armenian Genocide, could get Turkey to expedite ratification, he noted that US is interested in ratification and could use different methods of pressure to quicken the process. According to Sargsyan, US Senate’s recognizing Armenian Genocide is a possibility, still “US will undertake the step based on personal benefit only.”