Approaches of the Armenian National Congress (ANC) and ARF Dashnaktsutyun to the issue of law on the Armenian Genocide coincide, thus two months ago ANC representative David Shahnazaryan made such a legislative initiative,” Hmayak Hovhannisyan , chairman of Union of Political Scientists of Armenia told a press conference in Yerevan today.
Hmayak Hovhannisyan recalled, that in 2002 he promoted such a bill in the National Assembly of Armenia, the draft law was included in the agenda, but was not discussed on the initiative of then-Speaker Armen Khachatryan.
“I want to note that in 2002 ARF faction did not oppose such a decision of the Parliament Speaker, ” Hmayak Hovhannisyan stressed.
Replying to the question of the PanARMENIAN.Net reporter, whether the negative attitude of the Armenian Government to such bills is connected to possible establishment of Armenian-Turkish subcommittee on historical issues, he particularly said, that there is a connection between them. In 2002 promotion of such a bill was prevented because of activities of the Armenian-Turkish reconciliation committee, “but I made sure that issue was included in the parliament agenda,” the politician said.