“Negotiations over Nagorno-Karabakh settlement go around the status of Nagorno Karabakh, which can not be lower than the current one. The main objective of the Armenian diplomacy today is the issue of the Karabakh’s status, Aram Safaryan , MP from “Prosperous Armenia” faction said during a briefing in the RA Parliament on November 20.
According to Aram Safaryan, the Azeri’s information war against Armenia has weakened recently. Dwelling on the scheduled meeting between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev, in Munich, Mr. Safaryan characterized it as very important. However the Azeri side now claims that Armenia is not going to settle the Nagorno Karabakh issue by consensus.
Recall, that the sixth meeting within this year between the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan will be held November 22 at the residence of the Consul General of France in Munich initiated by co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group (United States, France and Russia) on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.