Normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations has become a lever of pressure on Armenia in the Karabakh conflict settlement, Giro Manoyan , head of the “Hay Dat” Central Office engaged in political issues of ARF Dashnaktsutyun, told a news conference in Yerevan today. According to him, Turkey links the process of normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations with the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
“Besides the Armenian-Turkish reconciliation and Karabakh conflict settlement, we are still trying to please a third party – the superpowers, Giro Manoyan said, adding that the Armenian society must exert pressure on the Armenian authorities to prevent them from any concessions either in the Karabakh issue, or in the reconciliation process between Armenia and Turkey.
Touching upon the Armenian-Turkish Protocols, Mr. Manoyan mentioned that Turkey is likely to try to prolong the Protocol ratification process and Armenia should not wait but clearly declare its position.
Regarding the possibility of resumption of hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Mr. Manoyan said that Ankara is likely to support Baku, without direct involvement in hostilities.