Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan has extended his condolences to his Russian colleague Vladimir Putin in connection with the tragedy in Permi. “In the name of Armenian Government and people I express my sincere condolences in connection with the tragedy in Perm. We share Russian people’s grief over the death of more than one hundred people. Please convey my condolences to the families of the dead,” the Premier says in his address.
The fire which broke out in Perm on December 4 was caused by firework inside the premises of “Lame Horse” café. The tragedy left 113 people dead.
A criminal case has been launched under 2 articles – “violation of fire security rules resulting in the death of two and more people” and “causing the death of two or more people as a result of negligence”. The case is under the proceedings of the Chief Department of Investigative Committee.
Four suspects – owners of the night club and director of the private pyrotechnic company – are already under arrest. No charges have been brought against them for now.