Olympic gold medalist in gymnastics Albert Azaryan categorically denies that made disrespectful remarks against the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan during 2008 presidential campaign while recording of the video reel in support of then-presidential candidate Serzh Sargsyan. The corresponding video reel was posted on YouTube.
“All my life I spent in Armenia. This video reel is made with the help of montage, I can say one thing, I have never said anything like that, ” Albert Azaryan during a meeting with reporters said.
According Mr. Azaryan, the responsible people are already trying to find out who could make a movie and why. “I did not suspect anybody. Video was recorded two years ago, and I do not even remember where it was recorded and who was the organizer, ” the Olympic champion said.
Albert Azaryan also mentioned that the Administration of the President of Armenia has not made any inquires.