24 December 2009 - 13:43 AMT
Positive move observed in the work of Armenian parliament this year, RA NA Speaker belives
Positive move has been observed in the work of Armenian parliament this year, RA NA Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan said a press conference in Yerevan. Standing Committees have become more active and for the first time by the end of the year chairpersons of all committees of the National Assembly will make an annual report.
National Assembly should become an important venue for political debate and discussions to strengthen political pluralism and democracy in the country. “Among the most important task of the National Assembly is activation of parliamentary diplomacy, active and effective participation of parliamentary delegations in the international structures,” speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia said.
According to Mr. Abrahamyan, the work of the Parliament should be more public and open.
He said that a youth parliament will be formed in 2010 from 131 youth representatives. They will be convened once a month to discuss bills and put forward proposals, Hovik Abrahamyan said.