2 January 2010 - 07:21 AMT
New Year Congratulatory Address NKR President
“Dear compatriots, time has come to bid farewell to the year of 2009 and meet the New Year, a bright and wonderful holiday that symbolizes kindness, love and harmony.
All of us are looking forward to the New Year with great hopes and expectations that it will be more successful and effective, that our wishes and aims will come true. And we are trying to recall the past year, analyze and find keystones of success or the reasons of failures”, said in New Year Congratulatory Address NKR President Bako Sahakyan.
Dear people of Artsakh, I am confident that together we will do everything possible to make the future of our people more safe and peaceful, and our country more prosperous and flourishing.
On this festive day I bow my head before the memory of all the martyrs of the Artsakh liberation struggle. Eternal glory to them! Let the New Year bring happiness to their relatives, to our disable, to the entire personnel of the Defense Army from privates to generals, to our sisters and brothers in Armenia and the Diaspora, to the heroic people of Artsakh.
Let the 2010 year bring warmth and abundance to our families, health and success to our relatives, peace and prosperity to the Fatherland. Happy New Year and Merry Christmas!”, said Bako Sahakyan.