20 January 2010 - 10:44 AMT
Turkish Foreign Ministry’s reaction to RA CC decision – successive foreign policy intrigue
Turkish Foreign Ministry’s reaction to RA CC decision can be estimated as successive foreign policy intrigue, Head of Republican parliamentary group Galust Sahakyan finds.
“Ankara will not succeed in its attempts to pin on Armenia all its breeches and misdeeds,” he told a news conference in Armenia.
At that, he noted that Turkey will anyway ratify the Protocols, and that statements made by different Turkish officials are intended for domestic consumption or Azerbaijani public.
“If Ankara refuses to ratify Protocols, Turkey will have problems with international community,” RPA faction leader stated.
In its official comments on RA CC decision over Armenia-Turkey Protocols, Turkey’s Foreign Ministry states that the document contains preconditions and restrictions which violate the letter and spirit of the Protocols.
“On January 12, Armenia’s Constitutional Court found the Protocols conformable to the country’s basic law. The decision, available in short text format, undermines the essence and objective of current negotiations. Such approach cannot be acceptable to us,” says the statement posted on Turkish Foreign Ministry’s Web site.
Turkey remains committed to its obligations under the Protocols and anticipates the same from Armenian side, the statement further runs.
The protocols aimed at normalization of bilateral ties and opening of the border between Armenia and Turkey were signed in Zurich by Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and his Turkish counterpart Ahmet Davutoglu on October 10, 2009, after a series of diplomatic talks held through Swiss mediation.