6 February 2010 - 11:12 AMT
Sergey Shakaryants: Many seem to have forgotten that Karabakh war was unleashed by Azerbaijan
According “Forgotten Victims of Frozen Conflict” Euronews reportage of February 1, Armenia failed to fulfill 4 UNO resolutions on cessation of hostilities and return of territories to Azerbaijan. Yet, they obviously forgot that the first 3 resolutions were passed in the first half of 1993, when Azerbaijan acted as an attacker, seizing almost half of Nagorno Karabakh territory, politologist Sergey Shakaryants said.
“Naturally, NKR defence army had to protect itself, and was not in a position to cease military actions,” Armenian politologist said, adding that the 4th resolution, too, was adopted after 1993, after Azerbaijan’s resumption of hostilities.
“Many seem to have forgotten that the war was ceased only upon Russian Defence Minister Pavel Grachev’s inviting Armenian, Azeri and NKR Defence Ministers to Moscow, where Safar Abiyev was forbidden to leave Moscow unless he agrees to sign Protocol on ceasefire,” Sergey Shakaryants emphasized.
UNO General Assembly passed 4 resolutions on Nagorno Karabakh, all of them adopted before 1994 and containing stipulations both on Armenia and Karabakh conflict. UNO resolutions are advisory of nature and carry no binding character.
The conflict between Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan broke out in 1988 as result of the ethnic cleansing the latter launched in the final years of the Soviet Union. The Karabakh War was fought from 1991 to 1994. Since the ceasefire in 1994, sealed by Armenia, NKR and Azerbaijan, most of Nagorno Karabakh and several regions of Azerbaijan around it (the security zone) remain under the control of NKR defence army. Armenia and Azerbaijan are holding peace talks mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group up till now.