"Appointing the day of lawsuit of editor-in-chief of Haykakan Zhamanak Nikol Pashinyan on March 5, Constitutional Court of Armenia broke the law. The hearing will appeal against the results of the elections for the 10th electoral district of Yerevan," Anahit Sargsyan told a news conference in Yerevan, Head of Center of Armenian parliamentary Public Organization.
According to her, by law, the RA Constitutional Court had to consider the claim within a month, but in this case the examination of the case was prolonged to 43 days "because of being overloaded".
That is why we studied the schedule and the RA Constitutional Court concluded that the court is not actually loaded, but simply delaying the examination," she said.
Answering a PanARMENIAN.Net question, what is the reason of delaying the lawsuit, Anahit Sargsyan said that, probably, the Constitutional Court waits for a final verdict the Court of Cassation, in order not to consider his claim at all and justifying this by saying that Nichol Pashinyan is convicted and his claim is not subject to review.
Haykakan Zhamanak Editor-in-Chief Nikol Pashinyan’s claim on declaring elections in the 10th constituency invalid will be considered by Armenia’s Constitutional Court (RA CC) on March 5, RA CC Spokesman Hovhannes Papikyan told PanARMENIAN.Net.
On January 21, Nikol Pashinyan’s authorized representative submitted to Constructional Court documents on appealing the election results.
According to RA Central Election Commission (CEC), winner in January 10 parliamentary elections in Yerevan’s 10th constituency was Ara Simonyan who garnered 7622 votes.
The other candidates – Davit Hakobyan (leader of Marxist Party) and Editor-in-Chief of opposition-run newspaper Haykakan Zhamanak Nikol Pashinyan (currently under arrest) received 299 and 5023 votes respectively.
The first instance court of Kentron and Nork Marash districts has found Pashinyan guilty of crimes prescribed by Article 225.1 of RA Criminal Code (organization of disorders) and sentenced him to 7 years in prison.