1 February 2010 - 09:29 AMT
Turkey protracts ratification process
The RA Constitutional Court’s ruling doesn’t conflict with the spirit of Protocols on normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations, said Eduard Sharmazanov, secretary of the RPA parliamentary group.
“The side, which artificially drags out the ratification, will bear the responsibility for frustrating the rapprochement process. That’s what Turkey is doing now. Moreover, Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan makes statements not fitting a mature politician,” he told reporters on Monday.
Commenting on the CC ruling, the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs said that “it contains preconditions and restrictive provisions which impair the letter and spirit of the Protocols.”
”The decision undermines the very reason for negotiating these Protocols as well as their fundamental objective. This approach cannot be accepted on our part. Turkey, in line with its accustomed allegiance to its international commitments, maintains its adherence to the primary provisions of these Protocols. We expect the same allegiance from the Armenian Government,” the Ministry said.