8 February 2010 - 10:03 AMT
Artsvik Minasyan: Expanded list of local taxes is another ill-considered step of Armenian Government
The government’s package of legislative initiatives to expand the list of local taxes does not have an economic, social and political grounds, <b> Artsvik Minasyan </b>, MP from ARFD parliamentary group told a news conference in Yerevan. "Expanded list of local taxes is another ill-considered step of the Armenian Government, without taking into consideration its further consequences," he said. According to him, this tax policy will lead to a new redistribution of the property, to strengthening of bad faith community leaders and weakening honest leaders. The advantage given to community leaders is a real danger, particularly to those communities where citizens really do not have big revenues.
Artsvik Minasyan noted that the Armenian government is inconsistent in its policy of balanced development of the regions of the country. The government has lost its way on the road of socio-economic policies implementation.
The Government should ensure some resources for the upcoming elections by increasing the tax burden on communities and through "pressure on disobedient people''. The party suggests to consider the package of legislative initiatives as a concept and to l determine how it would influence the socio – economic situation of citizens, strengthen the power of communities, etc.