8 February 2010 - 11:34 AMT
Gagik Harutyunyan: adoption of Armenian Genocide resolution by U.S. Congress inevitable
The decision of the U.S. House Foreign Affairs Committee Chairman to bring the Armenian Genocide Resolution, H.Res.252, to the panel floor is a signal for Turkey to take action towards normalization of relations with Armenia, according to Gagik Harutyunyan, the head of Noravank foundation.
“The United States will take the issue seriously sooner or later,” he said during a joint news conference with director of RA NAS Institute of Oriental Studies, prof. Ruben Safrastyan.
“Adoption of the resolution is inevitable,” he said.
Prof. Safrastyan said, for his part, that many of those supporting the H.Res.106 are now members of the Obama administration. “It’s a good prerequisite for passage of the current resolution,” he said.
H.Res.252, introduced in March of 2009 by lead sponsors Adam Schiff and George Radanovich, and Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-chairs Frank Pallone and Mark Kirk, currently has over 135 cosponsors.