12 February 2010 - 11:52 AMT
Repeated violations of ceasefire evidence of Azerbaijan’s hostile attitude
Serious progress in Karabakh-Azerbaijani conflict is not to be expected in immediate future, according to Kiro Manoyan, director of ARF Bureau's Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office.
“Baku’s persisting with current position on Karabakh can lead to either of two scenarios: Azerbaijan’s gaining its end in a peaceful settlement or unleashing a war,” he stated at a news conference in Yerevan on Friday.
As Mr. Manoyan told a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter, Armenia is not the only country Baku’s militaristic statements are addressed to. Baku aims to warn Ankara about the possibility of renewed hostilities on the line of contact with NKR armed forces in case of Turkey’s opening the border with Armenia. “Repeated violations of the ceasefire are the evidence of Azerbaijan’s hostile attitude,” he said. “Azerbaijan behaves like a pouty child, flaunting a dangerous weapon.”
In conclusion, Mr. Manoyan urged vigilance, avoiding, though, excessive panic Azeri statements may cause.