12 February 2010 - 09:27 AMT
Tigran Sargsyan: we’re serious in our intention to normalize ties with Turkey
Armenian-American Chamber of Commerce, Foundation for Political Research and US Embassy in Armenia organized a public debate on Armenian-Turkish relations and cross-border regionalism.
“Opinions of Armenian society, as well as international and regional communities are to be assessed in analyzing relations with Turkey,” RA Prime Minister <b>Tigran Sargsyan</b> said in his remarks.
According to him, the speech President Sargsyan delivered at Chatham House in London as well as the message he addressed to Turkish President Abdullah Gul, prove the RA President’s resoluteness on the issue.
“President Sargsyan opened a new page in the history of RA-Turkey relations. New realities we’re currently facing have to be reckoned with,” PM Sargsyan said, adding that presidential statements completely dispel suspicions of the whole process being just a political game.
“We’re serious in our intention to normalize ties without preconditions. We have to show strong political will to make progress, at the same time trying to remain on guard,” Mr. Sargsyan emphasized.
“Armenia and Turkey are given a unique chance to normalize ties, enjoying superpowers’ support in the issue,” he concluded.