11 February 2010 - 09:07 AMT
“Yerevan, My Love” project launched in London
During his working visit to the UK, President of Armenia <b>Serzh Sargsyan</b> met with Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in the Buckingham Palace to discuss Armenian-British relations, process of Armenia’s integration in European structures, as well as issues pertinent to Armenian-Turkish reconciliation process. Regarding all these issues the President of Armenia presented to Her Majesty official position of Yerevan.
Later in the afternoon President Sargsyan met with Foreign Secretary David Miliband. Armenia-UK bilateral relations and as well as regional security issues were in focus. Attaching importance to further development of political dialogue and enhancement of economic relations the two men concurred that the Eastern Partnership initiative provides ample opportunities for efficient cooperation. The RA President thanked the British government for the assistance provided to Armenia since it regained independence.
Mr. Sargsyan and Mr. Miliband also referred to regional security issues, specifically the process of Armenian-Turkish reconciliation and Nagorno Karabakh peace talks. The UK Foreign Secretary welcomed Armenia’s efforts aimed at the normalization of relations with Turkey and said his country supports the process and is interested in peace and stability in the South Caucasus.
In Windsor Palace, the President of Armenia met with His Royal Highness Prince Charles. “Yerevan, My Love” project was launched during the reception, followed by a concert under the guidance of the world-famous conductor Valeri Gergiev. “Yerevan, My Love” project envisages reconstruction of four structures of historic and architectural value in the center of the capital, which will serve as social centers for vulnerable groups and gifted children under the auspices of Holy See Saint Etchmiadzin.
President Sargsyan also held a meeting with Armenian businessmen and representatives of the Armenian Diaspora, the RA leader’s press office reported.