20 February 2010 - 10:14 AMT
Bako Sahakyan: we celebrate February 20, 1988 as the starting point for the revival of our nation
On Artsakh Revival Day, NKR President Bako Sahakyan addressed a welcome message to members of NKR parliament.
The message said:
“I am glad to welcome you and congratulate all our compatriots on Artsakh Revival Day. Each of you carries the very symbol of this day, having made a personal contribution to realization of the ideas of national liberation movement. Lets’ hold in honor and glory the memory of our friends who laid down their lives for victory of these ideas.
We celebrate February 20, 1988 as the starting point for the revival of our nation. We stood to defend our natural right for a free and independent life in correspondence with international norms and principles, the right to be masters of our destinies.
Azerbaijan reacted to our peaceful and fair demand with a cruel and bloody war, ensuing in thousands of victims and heavy devastations.
The heroic people of Artsakh, supported by Armenians all over the world, managed to withstand all ordeals on the way to building a democratic state. To us this way has been irreversible and final.
We are confident that every problem in contemporary world can be resolved in civilized manner, through direct dialogue. Yet, Azeri authorities continue with militaristic policy, keeping their own people in a situation of permanent tension and impending threat of war resumption. These threats are inappropriate and futile. Our regular and efficient army is ready to give a fitting rebuff to any encroachment upon security of our state and people.”
“NKR National Assembly has taken major efforts to build an independent statehood, form state institutions and consolidate democratic values. New parliamentary elections will be held soon. For our people it is a political event of utmost importance, to be held in correspondence with international standards. It will take us a step further on the way to building stability and prosperity in Artsakh,” NKR leader emphasized in his address.