22 February 2010 - 09:06 AMT
Protocols discussion not scheduled in RA NA yet
The Armenian National Assembly will not debate the Protocols on normalization of relations with Turkey, as the standing committee on foreign affairs has not provided a positive conclusion yet. Discussion of the documents by the parliamentary panel was postponed on chairman Armen Rustamyan’s request.
Heritage party representatives said that the Protocols were signed with violation of all procedures stipulated by the RA Law On International Agreements. Meanwhile, RPA member Hamlet Harutyunyan retorted that the Constitutional Court's ruling should be taken as a basis for discussions.
“The Constitutional Court issued a decision on the essence of the Protocols but not the way they were signed. The Armenian government should produce all essential documents related to the issue,” ARF-Dashnaktsutyun member Vahan Hovhannisyan said.
Parliament speaker Hovik Abrahamyan pledged that the documents will be furnished by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.