Sardarapat movement initiative group organized a conference on regional issues in Yerevan on Tuesday. The conference kicked off wth a minute's silence in memory of the victims of March 1, 2008 events.
“The victims of March 1, 2008 events are people who sacrificed their lives for independence of the third Republic of Armenia. Today, the statehood of Armenia is threatened and our people are facing a task to build a new sovereign country,” said Jirayr Sefilyan, Sardarapat initiative coordinator and a veteran of the Karabakh war.
According to him, the economic, social, legal, moral and psychological crisis in Armenia is a consequence of the existing monopoly, which made the country more vulnerable and unable to withstand external challenges.
Sefilyan also briefed on position of the Sardarapat movement aimed “to improve the current situation in the country”.
The event was attended by intellectuals, politicians and youth representatives, press service of the Sardarapat initiative group reported.