U.S. needs Armenian Genocide recognition the most
"The upcoming debate of the Armenian Genocide Resolution in the U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Foreign Affairs has inspired the Armenian Diaspora. In the Resolution the tragic events of 1915-23 in the Ottoman Empire are estimated as Genocide, " Harutyun Arakelyan, chairman of the board of Armenian Democratic Liberal Party told a press conference in Yerevan. According to Arakelyan, Turkey applied to the Jewish lobby organizations in the United States in order to prevent the adoption of the resolution, but had a hard failure, motivated by the statement that the U.S. Congress is not the place for editing the history.
Arakelyan noted that the recognition of the Armenian Genocide is required to the United States most of all. “We need to address this issue in the framework of international law, that is, the International Court in The Hague," he said.
Turkey has committed a crime against humanity and it should be brought to justice in the International Court.