Genocide resolution – Ankara’s chance to shake off Baku’s pressure on the way to Protocols ratification
US House Foreign Affairs Committee passage of Genocide resolution is Ankara’s chance to shake off Baku’s pressure on the way to Protocols ratification, according European Integration NGO chairman Karen Bekaryan.
“Probability for Protocols ratification is dwindling, but the final result of Armenia-Turkey rapprochement could be forecasted only in case Ankara fails to ratify protocols before April 24,” he told a news conference in Yerevan.
The expert linked the slump in rapprochement process with Turkey’s internal political situation, rather than the passage of H.Res. 252.
Commenting on recent statement by Turkish Foreign Minister on the possibility to open borders with Armenia within 3 days, and closing them, should Karabakh war break out, Karen Bekaryan stressed that Ankara’s statements contain a threat of force and a message to Azerbaijan.
Commenting on the reaction of US Administration on resolution passage, the expert emphasized there was nothing new in Obama Administration’s statements. “Compared with previous administration’s reaction, this time, official Washington’s response was less harsh. The statements of US Department of State leave US some space for further maneuvers,” Bekaryan said.
On March 4, US House Foreign Affairs Committee's passed a resolution recognizing and commemorating the Armenian Genocide. The resolution was passed by a vote of 23-22.