Until now, Armenian authorities have taken no adequate steps to eliminate March 1, 2008 tragic events’ consequences; over the last 2 years, trials on March 1 events, were held in accordance with RA authorities’ political orders, People's Party of Armenia (PPA) leader Stepan Demirchyan stated.
As he told a news conference in Yerevan, authorities also don’t make enough efforts towards overcoming the crisis, as people’s life is getting worse from day to day.
PPA leader emphasized that elimination of current oligarchic system and early elections is the only way out of present situation in the country.
Demirchyan welcomed US House Foreign Affairs Committee passage of H.Res.252, nothing though, that it is not likely to be included on US Congress agenda.
He characterized the possibility of US President’s using the Genocide term in his annual address as unlikely even in case of Turkey’s ratifying Protocols before April 24.
PPA leader also noted that statements on expedite settlement of Karabakh conflict are inappropriate, emphasizing that achievement of quick solution in a complicated issue like this is impossible.
On March 4, with a vote of 23 to 22, the House Foreign Relations Committee successfully passed House Resolution 252 (H. Res. 252) pushing the Resolution in Congress for a final vote yet to be scheduled.