10 March 2010 - 14:25 AMT
Armenia intends to improve border security
On March 10 Secretary of the Armenian National Security Service Arthur Baghdasaryan met with the Chairman of the CIS Council of security services border troops commanders General-Colonel Alexander Manilov. During the meeting the officials discussed issues related to strengthening the border security.
According to Baghdasaryan Armenia implements significant reforms aimed at ensuring a higher level of border security, as well as develops a program of modernization of border infrastructure.
In turn, Colonel-General Manilov briefed on the Council activities and the existing regulatory framework. He attached particular importance to the establishment of an interdepartmental commission on the Armenian border security and modernization of border infrastructure.
The meeting also agreed to expand cooperation with the Command of Border Guard. Manilov handed Baghdasaryan a medal awarded by the Council for his great attention to the border security, press office of the Armenian National Security Service reported.