Within the framework of the official visit to France, the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with the Chairman of the French Senate, Gerard Larshe, President’ press office reported.
During the meeting the Armenian President highlighted the important role of the parliaments of the two countries in further deepening of the traditional warm Armenian-French ties.
President Sargsyan highly assessed the activity of the France-Armenia parliamentary friendship group and the current level of cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries within international organizations. Gerard Larshe, in turn, reaffirmed Senat’ readiness to contribute to further enhancement of the Armenian-French amity.
At Gerard Larshe’ request, President Sargsyan presented Armenia’ approaches to the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement process, the regional issues and the perspectives of the Armenian-Turkish normalization.
President Serzh Sargsyan also had a meeting with the Speaker of French National Assembly Bernard Accoyer in Paris. The officials exchanged views on regional issues. At the end of the official visit to France Serzh Sargsyan met with the prominent representatives of the Armenian community, press office of the Armenian President reported.