11 March 2010 - 12:00 AMT
US interested in soonest ratification of Armenia-Turkey Protocols
US, as Armenia-Turkey rapprochement “godfather”, is interested in soonest ratification of protocols, according to Heritage parliamentary group leader Stepan Safaryan.
As Safaryan told a news conference in Yerevan, following US House Foreign Affairs Committee’s passage of H. Res. 252, Armenia gave US to understand that rapprochement process will be continued only after final recognition of Armenian Genocide. “Turkey is waiting for US to guarantee non-inclusion of resolution on Congress agenda.”
As Safaryan noted, there are 3 ways out of the situation: US satisfies either Armenia’s expectations, or those of Turkey. A compromise solution is also possible: in exchange for Washington’s recognition of the Armenian Genocide, priority will be given to territorial integrity principle in Karabakh issue. “I believe, the matter will eventually be resolved through compromise,” he noted.
Heritage parliamentary faction leader emphasized the possibility of US exerting pressure in Karabakh settlement issue, to bring Armenia to ratify protocols. As the same time he noted that “Armenia’s ratifying Protocols will give US a chance to refuse from recognizing the Genocide in future”.
Dwelling on recent meeting between ex Presidents Robert Kocharyan and Jacques Chirac, Safaryan emphasized that hard as official circles try to conceal the fact, Kocharyan aspires to return to power. Heritage parliamentary group leader expressed doubts over the possibility, as neither international community nor Armenian society have forgotten the fact of his deceiving everyone for 10 years or the price at which we transferred power in 2008.
On March 4, 2010, with a vote of 23 to 22, the House Foreign Relations Committee successfully passed House Resolution 252 (H. Res. 252) pushing the Resolution in Congress for a final vote yet to be scheduled.