The decision of the Swedish Parliament to recognize the Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Empire, as well as the Armenian Genocide resolution 252 adopted by the U.S. House Committee on Foreign Affairs show that the Armenian Genocide international recognition has become irreversible process, Edward Sharmazanov, secretary of the RPA parliamentary group told PanARMENIAN.Net.
According to him, this process cannot prevent the Armenian-Turkish normalization, but instead will give a new impetus to it. "International recognition of the Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Empire will force Turkey to revise own history and help the country to move forward," Sharmazanov said.
On March 11 the Swedish Parliament adopted the Armenian Genocide resolution with 131 votes in favor and 130 against, the resolution acknowledges also genocides of Assyrians and Pontic Greeks in the Ottoman Empire (modern Turkey).
On March 4 the U.S. House Committee on Foreign Affairs adopted the Armenian Genocide resolution 252 with 23 votes in favor and 22 against.