The bellicose statements only hinder the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement and harm the negotiation process, Bernard Fassier, co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group from France said in Yerevan at 73 Seminar of NATO Parliamentary Assembly Rose Roth. "For many years, we have been trying to achieve peace, but not war, and bellicose statements only hinder the parties reach a solution to the conflict," the French mediator said.
According to Fassier, the use of force or war are not ways to solve conflicts. "Let's imagine that Azerbaijan is on revenge and starts a war. What does it lead to? A war that Azerbaijan will conduct will be fully financed by funds derived from oil and gas. If Baku starts a war, foreign corporations will become reluctant to invest in this country, " he concluded. The peoples of Armenia and Azerbaijan live in the same region, side by side, it is impossible to change, and therefore they should be reconciled, Fassier said.