Throughout the Armenian-Turkish normalization Armenia has never raised the question of Armenian Genocide as a precondition, neither ignored the historical fact of the destruction of a 1.5 million Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, Armenian deputy foreign minister Arman Kirakosyan said in Yerevan addressing the 73 Seminar of NATO Parliamentary Assembly Rose Roth.
"Despite our approach, after the Armenian-Turkish Protocols signed, Ankara once again started to speak in the language of preconditions, saying that Turkey could ratify the Protocols within 3 days. So why is Ankara artificially dragging out their ratification, why is again raising the Karabakh problem as a precondition?" the deputy foreign minister asked.
According to him, Armenia has had a progress in the process of ratification of the Protocols. " We hope that Ankara is honest in this process and believes in the success of the Armenian-Turkish process, " deputy foreign minister of Armenia said.
Armenia views the historical sub-committee as a platform to discuss the aftermath of the genocide, not to examine the very fact of the genocide, Arman Kirakosyam stressed "The Armenian Genocide is a fact. Over 3 million Armenians lived in the Ottoman Empire, not in Turkey. The Ottoman Empire was the country of Armenians and other peoples living there. The Armenian people were destroyed in the process of Turkification of the empire and that was a genocide," deputy foreign minister of Armenia Armen Kirakosyan said.