Youth wings of Armenian parties addressed an open letter to US House of Representatives expressing their gratitude to US House Foreign Affairs Committee for the passage of Armenian Genocide resolution.
“Failure to recognize a crime of this magnitude is fraught with new crimes against humanity. We hope that US House of Representatives will vote in favor of H.Res. 252, proving themselves as supporters of justice and guarantors for prevention of new crimes.
We’re confident that the passage of Armenian Genocide resolution will not hamper Armenian-Turkey rapprochement, instead, promoting normalization of bilateral ties without preconditions,” the message said.
The address was signed by ARFD’s Nikol Abgalyan Students Union representatives, ARFD Youth Wing in Armenia, Prosperous Armenia Youth Affairs Committee, Hnchak social democratic party’s Sargis Tkhruni students and youths union, Ramkavar Azatakan party’s Armenak Yekaryan youth club, RPA youth organization and Orinats Yerkir party’s youth club.
The majority of NKR’s youth organizations joined the initiative.
On March 47, 2010, with a vote of 23 to 22, the House Foreign Relations Committee successfully passed House Resolution 252 (H. Res. 252) pushing the Resolution in Congress for a final vote yet to be scheduled.