Turkish Prime Minister should be ashamed of himself for making statements about the eviction of 100 000 illegal Armenian immigrants from Turkey, director of Oriental Studies Institute at RA NAS, professor Ruben Safrastyan said.
“By making such statements, Turkey, the successor of Ottoman Empire, the Armenian Genocide perpetrator, confirms that no changes occurred over the last 100 years. Despite the fact that Genocide was acknowledged by scientific and historical centers of authority worldwide, Turkey continues with its policy of Genocide denial,” the professor told PanARMENIAN.Net.
At the same time he noted that 100 000 illegal Armenian immigrants in Turkey is not a real figure. “Numerous researches conducted show the actual number of illegal Armenian immigrants in Turkey does not exceed 15 000,” prof. Safrastyan emphasized.