22 April 2010 - 07:31 AMT
Catholicos Karekin II to attend Religious Leaders Summit in Baku
Catholicos of All Armenians, His Holiness Karekin II will leave for Baku on April 26 to attend the second World Summit of Religious Leaders on invitation of Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and All Russia and Caucasus Muslim Religious Leader Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshuqur Pasha-zade.
His Holiness will meet with Patriarch Kirill, Catholicos Patriarch Ilia II of All Georgia and Sheikh-ul-Islam Pasha-zade.
The Armenian delegation includes His Eminence Archbishop Yeznik Petrosian, General Secretary for Inter-church Relations of the Armenian Church, Fr Hovakim Manukian, Director of the Inter-church Relations Office of the Mother See and Reverend Father Vahram Melikyan, Director of the Information Services Department of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The legate of the Diocese of the Armenian Church of America (Eastern), Archbishop Vicken Aykazian will also attend the summit, the Information Services of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin reported.