22 April 2010 - 09:43 AMT
Prosperous Armenia won’t oppose removal of Armenian-Turkish Protocols from NA agenda
Resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and normalization of relations with Turkey top the Armenian foreign policy agenda, a spokesman for Prosperous Armenia party said.
“On the threshold of the Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day, the Armenian-Turkish relations reached culmination. Turkey’s demands like withdrawal of Armenian forces from the liberated territories or return of two regions in exchange of opening of the border are unacceptable,” Khachik Galstyan told journalists on April 22.
As to Karabakh peace process, he said that it’s time for Azerbaijan to recognize independence of NKR. “Otherwise, talks will be inefficient,” he added.
Commenting on the statement RA President Serzh Sargsyan is going to make today, Mr. Galstyan said, “The presidential address will include all provisions the coalition forces agreed aupon during the meeting of the National Security Council.”
He also informed that Prosperous Armenia won’t oppose removal of Armenian-Turkish Protocols from the RA parliament’s agenda, in case of relevant decision by the President.