Chairman of the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) Ken Hachikian said that ANCA is pleased with the decision of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan to suspend the process of ratification of the Armenian-Turkish Protocols.
“However, it would be much better if Serzh Sargsyan terminates the Protocols,” Hachikian said. According to him, the Armenian President’s decision to suspend the Protocols didn't take much courage, because Turkey has already introduced preconditions.
Hachikian added that the Armenian President suddenly acknowledged that and decided to suspend them. “In my opinion, Serzh Sargsyan’s step seemed to be a show rather than substance,” he said.
According to Hachikian, Ankara’s main precondition is the Karabakh conflict settlement. “I don't believe there will be a short-term settlement on Karabakh. So, right now Turkey is unlikely to ratify the Protocols,” he said.