Speaker of the Armenian parliament Hovik Abrahamyan said that the submitted bill on introduction of amendments to the RA Law on Television and Radio does not solve all the problems related to digitalization of television and radio programs.
As PanARMENIAN.Net parliamentary correspondent reports, the Speaker believes that the bill does not specify the activity and role of the regulating body during the process of digitalization and after it.
“In addition, the bill does not define the role of the National Committee on Radio and Television and the Ministry of Economy, which has submitted it,” Abrahamyan said.
According to him, the bill foresees opportunity of private TV stations to create their own broadcasting network after the digitalization. Meanwhile, under the law, the state holds a monopoly for rebroadcasting.
“However, I suggest that the bill should be adopted in the first reading for subsequent hearings in the relevant committee,” said Abrahamyan.
The bill envisages organization of a tender for licensing of 18 frequencies, starting July 1, 2010.