Head of Orinats Yerkir parliamentary group Heghine Bisharyan said that there are positive provisions for Armenia in the Resolution on the South Caucasus, which was adopted on May 20 by the European Parliament.
“It says that the Karabakh conflict should be solved peacefully, while the Turkish-Armenian process should proceed without preconditions,” Bisharyan said during a joint briefing with another OY member Hovhannes Margaryan.
According to Bisharyan, the resolution contains also an absurd provision, which is based on the report of Bulgarian Socialist MEP Evgeny Kirilov, who presented his biased opinion.
“This provision suggests that the Bulgarian MEP is unaware of the Karabakh conflict. And his personal opinion cannot have any consequences for Armenia,” she said.
Asked whether this resolution is a result of inefficient work of the Armenian parliamentary delegation, Hovhannes Margaryan said that the RA NA delegation actively works with the.
“Last year we managed to involve a representative of NKR in all meetings of this format, but without the right to vote,” he said.
On May 20, the European Parliament debated issues concerning EU’s relations with Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan. The Resolution on the South Caucasus was proposed by Evgeni Kirilov, MEP, a Member of the Socialist group in the European Parliament. The document reads that the increase in military expenses in the region raises concern; besides, under the document the European parliament “demands the withdrawal of Armenian forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan.”
The resolution also reads that the European Parliament “calls on the parties to intensify their peace talk efforts for the purpose of a settlement in the coming months, to show a more constructive attitude and to abandon preferences to perpetuate the status quo created by force and with no international legitimacy, creating in this way instability and prolonging the suffering of the war-affected populations; condemns the idea of a military solution and the heavy consequences of military force already used, and calls on both parties to avoid any further breaches of the 1994 ceasefire.”
The Resolution goes on saying that the European Parliament “is seriously concerned that hundreds of thousands of refugees and IDPs who fled their homes during or in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh war remain displaced and denied their rights, including the right to return, property rights and the right to personal security; calls on all parties to unambiguously and unconditionally recognize these rights, the need for their prompt realization and for a prompt solution to this problem that respects the principles of international law.”