Head of Department of the Institute for CIS countries Mikhail Alexandrov said that the the West and Russia treat Armenia differently that was once again proved by the parliamentary elections in Karabakh. The Russian delegation, which arrived in Stepanakert, included members of the Russian parliament, experts and politicians, and this fact contains a great deal, Alexandrov told a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter.
“The Russian Foreign Ministry’s statement that Russia does not recognize the independence of Nagorno Karabakh is a standard phrase,” noted Alexandrov.
Besides, in his opinion, Russia is satisfied with the current status-quo in Caucasus, including Nagorno Karabakh. “The most important thing is that the West’s advancement to Caucasus has been stopped. In addition, one should understand that the Karabakh conflict is not among priorities of the current US administration, as was the case during President Bush’s tenure,” the Russian expert said.
Referring to the Armenian-Turkish relations, Alexandrov did not exclude the possibility of formal normalization – establishment of diplomatic relations and opening of borders. “However, it is clear that the relations between the two peoples cannot be rehabilitated, as a whole, due to painful history,” said Alexandrov.