Kiro Manoyan, ARFD Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office Director, has said that Azerbaijan’s recent provocation aimed to affect the negotiation process and compel Armenia to alter its stance.
“It’s obvious that the ongoing talks do not satisfy Azerbaijan,” he told journalists on June 23. “The incident can hardly be viewed as resumption of hostilities. However, if continued, such provocations can result in a large-scale clashes and even transform into war.”
Manoyan emphasized that the OSCE Minsk Group refrained from giving an adequate assessment of the incident due to economic interests and political speculations.
Commenting on a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter’s question, he said that Baku’s discontent is apparently conditioned by the fact that after the St. Petersburg presidential meeting the so-called revised Madrid Principles seized to exist.
“For Armenia, the revised Madrid Document is inadmissible, so it can’t be a subject of discussion,” Manoyan said.
He did not predict toughening of Armenia’s position but stressed the necessity of NKR’s direct engagement in talks.
As for Armenian-Turkish rapprochement, Manoyan noted that under the circumstances this process goes contrary to Armenia’s interests.