On July 4, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan met with U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton.
During the meeting, President Sargsyan expressed confidence that Clinton's long-awaited visit to Armenia will help boost Armenian-American relations and strengthen stability and trust in the region.
Besides, the Armenian President thanked the U.S. government for the provided political, technical and economic support. Specifically, Mr. Sargsyan marked out U.S. Presidents’ efforts for resolution of the Karabakh conflict. "Today, settlement of the conflict in accordance with the international law is the most important issue for the people of NKR," the Armenian President said.
In addition, he expressed gratitude to Hillary Clinton and U.S. President Barack Obama for the endeavors aimed at the Armenian-Turkish normalization. "Though Turkey proved unready to establish relations with Armenia without preconditions, the U.S. Administration's stance on the issue is of keen importance for us," said Sargsyan.
For her part, the U.S. Secretary of State said that it is a great honor for her to be on a visit to Armenia on July 4, when the U.S. celebrates Independence Day.
Mrs. Clinton thanked the Armenian President for his personal contribution to the improvement of relations with Turkey. "The U.S. is interested in Armenian-Turkish reconciliation, what, we believe, proceeds from the interests of the Armenian people as well," she said, the presidential press service reported.