26 October 2009 - 16:27 AMT
MP warns against comprador bourgeoisie
” The economy of Armenia can extensively suffer from the opening of the Armenian-Turkish border, since it is very vulnerable: there is a negative trade balance, and Turkey cannot be a reliable partner, it repeatedly carried out anti-Armenian campaigns,” MP of the Heritage parliamentary group Vardan Khachatryan told a joint press conference in Yerevan today, which was organized with the deputy of RPA’s (Republican Party of Armenia) faction Gagik Minasyan.
According to Mr. Khachatryan, with open Armenia-Turkey borders Armenia’s economy could suffer at any time, if Turkey suddenly would close the border. Vardan Khachatryan also proposed to initiate legislative reforms aimed at eliminating de facto monopoly in the country. According to him, these legislative changes are necessary to prevent the Armenian monopolists to turn into ” comprador bourgeoisie, implementing the order of other states in Armenia after the opening of the borders”.
“We believe that only after serious anti-corruption programs we can open the borders with Turkey,” Vardan Khachatryan said.
In turn, Gagik Minasyan agreed that after the opening of the border Armenia will face new challenges. He informed, that the government has already initiated necessary research, legislative changes are elaborated and scenarios are drawn to meet the challenges.