30 October 2009 - 13:02 AMT
Armenia interested in developing ties with Netherlands
Newly appointed Netherlands Ambassador to Armenia (residence: Tbilisi) Pieter Jan Langenberg has submitted his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan in Yerevan. Congratulating the diplomat, President reiterated Armenia’s interest in developing multilateral ties with Netherlands. Mr. Sargsyan expressed hope that that diplomat would take new active steps towards extending bilateral cooperation.
Armenian President highly appreciated Netherlands’ assistance in Armenia’s economy, and dwelled on successful cooperation between two countries in the frameworks of IMF/WB Dutch Group.
Parties also stressed the importance of deepening ties in multilateral format, viewing Eastern Partnership as an important component in the process.
Upon Pieter Jan Langenberg’s request, President Sargsyan introduced Yerevan’s approach to Karabakh peace talks and Armenian-Turkish normalization, RA President’s press service reports.