19 November 2009 - 13:33 AMT
Edward Nalbandyan drew ODIHR Director’s attention to anti-Armenian campaign in Baku
FM Edward Nalbandyan has received Janez Lenarčič, Head of OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), who is carrying out an official visit in Armenia. Parties discussed issues of cooperation between Armenia and OSCE/ODIHR.
Highly assessing organization’s role in advancing democratic principles and protecting human rights, Armenian FM reiterated official Yerevan’s willingness to cooperate with office. In turn, Lenarčič appreciated effective cooperation with Armenian leadership and expressed his gratitude to FM Nalbandyan for visiting OSCE/ODIHR Headquarters in Warsaw.
Parties attached much importance to office’s support in enhancing electoral processes and carrying out observation missions. They also discussed democratic reform process in Armenia and the country’s steps in that direction. Edward Nalbandyan drew ODIHR Director’s attention to anti-Armenian campaign in Baku, RA MFA press service reports.