30 November 2009 - 13:17 AMT
Stepan Safaryan: RPA session ruled out possibility of coalition split
Armenian-Turkish rapprochement created threats for the formation of a third polar, however, Republican Party’s 12 session eliminated such fears, Heritage faction leader Stepan Safaryan finds. “I don’t think coalition will collapse by new parliamentary elections,” he told a news conference in Yerevan.
At that, he ruled out any possibility for cooperation between ruling coalition and opposition. Referring to Serzh Sargsyan statement on the possibility of public-political crisis resulting from imperfect electoral system, civil society institutes, freedom of press etc., he particularly stressed, “I don’t think opposition will hereafter be desire to cooperate with authorities”.
In turn, RPA faction MP Karen Avagyan disagreed with the above view, arguing that President’s statement was aimed bringing governmental institutions in compliance with up-to-date standards. He found opposition-coalition cooperation possible provided Armenian National Congress joined RPA projects”.